HALAL GELATIN

WHAT  IS  HALAL???

The word Halal, means permitted or lawful.  Halal foods are foods that are allowed under Islamic dietary guidelines. According to these guidelines gathered from the Qu’ran, Muslim followers cannot consume the following:

  • pork or pork by products
  • animals that were dead prior to slaughtering
  • animals not slaughtered properly or not slaughtered in the name of Allah
  • blood and blood by products
  • carnivorous animals
  • birds of prey

WHAT IS GELAIN???

The word gelatine (also called gelatin) is taken from the Latin “gelatus,” which means stiff or frozen. Gelatine is basically a processed and refined animal protein, derived from bones, hides and collagenous connective tissues. It has a variety of industrial applications especially those related to food processing, pharmaceuticals, cosmetics & toiletries, photography, printing and many more.

Gelatine is obtained by boiling the skin, tendons, and ligaments of animals. After the process known as hydrolysis, it contains protein, collagen (a primary component of joints and cartilage), and various amino acids.

It’s the ingredients for providing support for :

  • Soft candies such as Gummi Bears
  • Delicious desserts such as cheesecake, Ice cream, chocolates
  • Fruits juices
  • Daily salads with some sauces
  • Frozen drinks
  • Functionality

Gelatine is primarily used as a gelling agent forming transparent elastic thermoreversible gels on cooling below about 35°C, which dissolve at low temperature to give ‘melt in the mouth’ products with useful flavour-release.